Deputy Sheriff Philip Mark Daniels

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Philip Mark Daniels

Deputy Philip Daniels was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance at the Southern Mining Company camp in Insull. One of the men involved in the disturbance shot Deputy Daniels in the abdomen.

Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Daniels was able to return fire and killed the suspect with a shot to the head. Deputy Daniels was placed aboard a train and taken to the hospital in Middlesboro, where he died three days later.

Deputy Daniels was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 15, 1927
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance