City Marshal John Thompson Hamilton

Hope Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 22, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John Thompson Hamilton

City Marshal John Hamilton was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest. The suspect escaped.

The suspect was apprehended on March 14, 1911, in Raymond, Mississippi. He was transported to the Arkansas penitentiary for safe keeping due to concern he would be lynched if returned to Hope. He died from consumption in the penitentiary on April 11, 1911.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison