Town Marshal Walter G. Nicholas

Delhi Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, November 20, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Walter G. Nicholas

Town Marshal Walter Nicholas was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for disorderly conduct in a restaurant along the railroad tracks in the central part of town.

The suspect was shot by the marshal and was in a dying condition when angry citizens seized and hanged him.

Marshal Nicholas was survived by his mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched

disorderly