Special Agent Printess Jackson Varnon

Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, March 7, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Printess Jackson Varnon

Special Agent Printess Varnon was shot and killed after stopping two men in the rail yards in Yoakum, Texas. Despite being mortally wounded, Agent Varnon returned fire as the suspects fled the scene.

Officers from the Yoakum Police Department heard the shots and responded to the location. Agent Varnon was able to give them a description of the suspects before succumbing to his wounds.

Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of murder.

Special Agent Varnon was survived by his wife, father, brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of murder