Private J. G. Wood

Private J. G. Wood

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, May 13, 1885

Add to My Heroes

J. G. Wood

Private J. G. Wood enlisted in Company C of the Frontier Battalion of the Texas Rangers on April 28, 1885 under the command of Captain George Schmitt. The rangers were troubled with fever and illness, which resulted from high water caused by heavy rains. Many men were sick from exposure to the weather and having to swim the rivers. After only 15 days of service, Private Wood became ill and died. Captain Schmitt received a very terse letter from Captain John O. Johnson of the Adjutant General’s office in Austin regarding expenses incurred by the company while on recent duty in Fredericksburg, including the cost to bury Private Wood. Captain Schmitt replied on June 13, 1885, which reads in part, "I don't make any unnecessary Expence [sp] and do not allow my men to make any, and if the State can not pay any expence [sp] to live decently I will have to quit. I am not to blame for the expence [sp] of Wood, I was not in camp when he died, he died while in the service of the State and if only one day, the State are compelled to pay the burial Expence [sp]…I stopped $16.00 all pay due him as part of payment on burial Expence [sp] and the balance to be paid by the State is only $26.05. Lt. Grimes contracted and bought coffin and C. and it was my duty to settle it." On June 22 a second ranger, Private William M. Bohanon, became ill with typhoid fever and died on July 2.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness