Deputy Sheriff Jess S. Henderson

Morris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 23, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Jess S. Henderson

Deputy Sheriff Jess S. Henderson accidentally shot himself in the thigh in Mount Pleasant, Texas. He was transported to the hospital in Greenville where his leg was amputated. He died on January 23, 1923 at 9:00 p.m.

Henderson was survived by his wife, Bertie Henderson, and children Willie Henderson and Ruth Henderson. He was buried in the Omaha City Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 17, 1923