Sheriff John McIver

Sheriff John McIver

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 1, 1871

Add to My Heroes

John McIver

Sheriff John McIver was in Morales on business and decided to spend the night at the house of N.B. Thompson. Thompson lived by himself except for an African American woman and child who lived in the kitchen area of the house. During the night six men in red flannel masks came to the house and asked the woman if anyone was home. She advised them that Sheriff McIver was in the house. They inquired as to which room he was in. They also asked where Thompson kept his money. They entered the house and she heard a pistol shot, and Thompson begging for his life, saying he would give them all of his money, and wanted time to pray. The woman heard another shot pistol shot, and heard nothing more of Thompson. The men set the house on fire and it burned down. The bones of McIver and Thompson were found the next morning. Thompson was reportedly about 75 years of age.

A public safety committee was formed in Jackson County on May 6, 1871 and issued a preamble and resolutions which were adopted. The resolutions condemned the murders; called upon the military and civil authorities to detect and arrest the guilty parties; concluded the outrage was committed for the purpose of obtaining money supposed to be in the possession of N.B. Thompson; and offered a reward of $500.

John McIver was appointed sheriff of Jackson County on November 1, 1867 by General J.J. Reynolds’ Special Order No. 195; re-elected December 3, 1869 and served until his death. He was survived by his wife. His place of burial is unknown at this time.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Unknown disposition