Town Marshal James Franklin Harrington

Jewel Marshal's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, March 14, 1885

Add to My Heroes

James Franklin Harrington

Town Marshal James Harrington was shot and killed while assisting the Rice County Sheriff with the capture of a horse thief.

The sheriff had tracked the suspect to a home near Jewel. As the sheriff, Marshal Harrington, and two deputies surrounded the home the suspect opened fire, killing Marshal Harrington instantly. One of the deputies shot and killed the suspect.

Marshal Harrington was a Civil War veteran, having served with the State of Illinois. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed