Patrolman William Blumstein

Patrolman William Blumstein

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, November 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Blumstein

Patrolman William Blumstein was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest five robbery suspects in a streetcar at Philip and Magnolia Streets.

All five suspects were arrested and charged with murder a month later. Three were convicted of murder and hanged on July 21st, 1933.

Patrolman Blumstein was survived by his wife and five sons.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1933

robbery