Detective Joseph M. Airhart, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Joseph M. Airhart, Jr.

Detective Joseph Airhart succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained seven years earlier while leading an FBI Task Force raid at the home of a bank robbery suspect at 1307 South Wabash Avenue.

As the team entered the man's apartment, the suspect opened fire, striking Detective Airhart. The suspect then held Detective Airhart hostage for two hours before being taken into custody.

Detective Airhart remained in a coma for two months but never fully recovered. He was unable to speak, walk, or swallow food. He died as a result of his wound on November 4th, 2008.

Prior to Detective Airhart's death, the suspect had been sentenced to life in prison plus 132 years for the shooting and robberies.

Detective Airhart had served with the Chicago Police Department for 19 years at the time of the shooting. He was survived by his daughter, parents, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 20931

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 28, 2001
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

Raid, robbery, warrant service