Deputy Sheriff James Vernon Fish

Kent County Sheriff's Office, Rhode Island

End of Watch Wednesday, January 16, 1901

Add to My Heroes

James Vernon Fish

Deputy Sheriff James Fish was shot and killed in West Greenwich while attempting to arrest three men who were suspected of having been attendants at a cockfight.

Deputy Fish was taken to Rhode Island Hospital, in Providence, where he died three days later.

The suspects escaped.

Deputy Fish was survived by is wife, daughter, and parents. He is buried in Woodland Cemetery in Providence.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 13, 1901
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Escaped