Deputy Sheriff R. Benton Woods

Emanuel County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 1911

Add to My Heroes

R. Benton Woods

Deputy Sheriff Benton Woods was shot and killed in Swainsboro by a man in the custody of the city marshal.

The marshal and his prisoner were on the way to the jail when the prisoner suddenly produced a pistol and shot Deputy Woods as he approached them. A gunfight followed in which the suspect was shot three times and another man was kllled. The next day a mob of more than 100 armed men broke into the jail, seized the suspect, hanged him from the nearest tree, and riddled his body with bullets.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Lynched