Tarpon Springs Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 16, 1926
Add to My HeroesEverett E. Blewfield
Patrolman Everett Blewfield was shot and killed while investigating reports of suspicious activity. A citizen had approached him as he walked his beat and informed that a car occupied by two women had just turned into an alley behind a grocery store.
As Patrolman Blewfield and the man walked up to the car two men exited the store. One of them immediately opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Blewfield in the chest.
The men fled in the car with the women, but were all captured within one day. The two men were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. One of them was executed in 1927 while the second had his sentence commuted to life in prison.
Patrolman Blewfield had servecd with the agency for only two weeks. He was survived by his wife and three sons. One of his sons later went on to serve with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1927