Town Marshal James W. Busby

Town Marshal James W. Busby

Paton Marshal's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, May 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

James W. Busby

Town Marshal James Busby was shot and killed as he attempted to apprehend two men who had blown the safe inside the Paton Post Office minutes earlier.

Marshal Busby and several armed citizens chased the suspects into a nearby schoolhouse. As they ran through the door, one of the suspects turned and shot Marshal Busby as he entered behind them. In a gun battle that followed, the citizens killed one suspect and severely wounded the other.

The wounded suspect was charged with first-degree murder. On November 4th, 1911, he was found guilty of manslaughter after his attorney convinced the jury that his accomplice shot Marshal Busby.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary