Sheriff Myles S. Keller

Sheriff Myles S. Keller

Perkins County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, November 9, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Myles S. Keller

Sheriff Myles Keller was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who was firing a gun into the street from a pool hall.

Sheriff Keller was called to the town of Elsie because residents believed that there could be some trouble after a dance that was being held that evening. After arriving in town, Sheriff Keller and a Deputy observed a man firing a .25 caliber handgun from a pool hall into the street. Sheriff Keller approached, and ordered the suspect to put his hands up. The suspect fired his pistol, striking Sheriff Keller in the stomach. Sheriff Keller returned fire, striking the suspect in the shoulder. Despite is stomach wound, Sheriff Keller was able to disarm the suspect and place him into handcuffs before collapsing. The suspect died six days later from the wound.

Sheriff Keller was taken to a hospital in the town of North Platte, where he died 10 days later from his wounds.

Sheriff Keller was a widower, and was survived by his two daughters, seven sisters, and six brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 31, 1924
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed by Sheriff Keller

arrest attempt, weapons violation