Chief of Police William C. Temple

Anadarko Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, November 12, 1910

Add to My Heroes

William C. Temple

Chief of Police William Temple was shot and killed by a man involved in a saloon brawl.

The suspect, who fled from the saloon, suddenly turned and shot the chief as he attempted to stop him. A posse failed to find the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large