Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, June 2, 1979
Add to My HeroesDelbert E. Bloom
Game Warden Delbert Bloom and a department biologist were killed in an airplane crash in Chouteau County while conducting a goose survey.
The Piper Subercub that Warden Bloom was piloting struck several trees and crashed approximately 500 yards from the Marias River.
Their bodies were recovered from the wreckage the following day after an aerial search located the crash site.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident