Jailer Kavanaugh Tipton

Jailer Kavanaugh Tipton

Montgomery County Regional Jail, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, July 26, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Kavanaugh Tipton

Jailer Kavanaugh Tipton and Deputy Sheriff Thomas Howard were shot and killed by a horse thief they attempted to arrest in a house near the head of Peter Trace Creek in Menifee County.

The suspect opened fire as the officers entered the house, killing Jailer Tipton and Deputy Howard, and seriously wounded another deputy. The wounded deputy tried to pursue the suspect as he fled from the house but was attacked by two dogs that nearly killed him. The suspect was captured by a posse the next day.

The suspect was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on September 20th, 1892. He died in prison on September 7th, 1893, from typhoid fever.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Died in prison

warrant service