Police Officer S. C. "Shorty" Goss

Gordon County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

S. C. "Shorty" Goss

Officer "Shorty" Goss was shot and killed while conducting a liquor raid at a home near Weldon's Bend at 10;00 p.m.

He was struck in the head by a shot from a .22 caliber rifle.

The suspect, age 37, was eventually arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on January 9, 1933.

Officer Goss was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1933

Raid, warrant