Policeman Wilmer Grant DeVinish

Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, January 12, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Wilmer Grant DeVinish

Policeman Wilmer DeVinish and Policeman Patrick Sweeney were attempting to arrest a subject in a saloon at 2:20 p.m. at the corner of Choctaw Street and Third Street for disturbing the peace. The subject produced a revolver and shot and wounded Policeman Sweeney and killed Policeman DeVinish, who fired back, before succumbing to wounds to the head and heart.

Three months later the suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on March 30, 1926.

Policeman DeVinish served in the Spanish American War in Cuba was decorated for bravery. He was a former prison guard at Leavenworth Penitentiary and had served just four months with the Leavenworth Police Department when he was killed.

Policeman DeVinish was survived by his wife and child, his parents, and his grandparents.

He was buried next to his brother Sgt. John DeVinish who passed away from illness while still employed with the Wilmington, Delaware Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest attempt