Police Officer Kenneth Andrew Santucci

Belleville Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, September 6, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Andrew Santucci

Police Officer Kenneth Santucci was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle that had run a stop sign at the intersection of Union Avenue and King Street in Nutley.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. His partner was also transported to a local hospital in serious condition.

Officer Santucci had served with the Belleville Police Department for eight months and had previously served with the Newark Police Department for two years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years, 11 months
  • Badge 245

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash