Patrolman John Wesley Carpenter

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 1935

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley Carpenter

Patrolman John Carpenter died as the result of an injury and infection to his hand sustained during a struggle with a prisoner two weeks earlier. His hand received a cut when he struck the prisoner in the teeth. A serious infection set in which required surgery to his hand and arm.

He died as a result of the infection at Baptist Hospital.

Patrolman Carpenter had served with the Louisville Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 11, 1935

arrest attempt