Officer Christopher Michael Kane

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, September 4, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Michael Kane

Officer Christopher Kane was killed in an automobile crash in a construction zone on Route 9A.

Around 3:00 a.m., Officer Kane had finished speaking with an off-duty officer working at the construction zone when his patrol car collided with the back of a semi that was carrying construction equipment.

Officer Kane had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 5667

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident