Police Officer Thomas Emil Raji

Perth Amboy Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, August 22, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Emil Raji

Police Officer Thomas Raji was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Route 1 and Green Street, in Woodbridge, while he was transporting a prisoner to the Middlesex County Jail.

The drunk driver had run two red lights at the intersection before broadsiding Officer Raji's patrol car. Another officer and the prisoner in the patrol car were both injured. The drunk driver was charged with vehicular homicide and assault by auto. The driver was sentenced to eight years in prison.

Officer Raji had served with the Perth Amboy Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, who also served as an officer with the department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 169

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with vehicular homicide

Impaired Driver, transport