Town Sergeant John Mosley Yost

Richlands Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John Mosley Yost

Town Sergeant John Yost succumbed to head injuries sustained several months earlier when he was assaulted by two brothers whom he was taking to the town jail. As they neared the jail the brothers broke several pickets off of a fence and beat him over the head.

The two brothers were convicted of charges related to his death and sentenced to serve 1 year on the county road force and fined $500 each.

The exact date in April on which Town Sergeant Yost was attacked is not known.

Town Sergeant Yost had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife, six daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, April 1, 1921
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year