Detective Michael Smith Phillips

Virginia Beach Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, August 7, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Michael Smith Phillips

Detective Michael Phillips was shot and killed while conducting an undercover buy-bust narcotics operation in the Green Run Shopping Center at 3312 Holland Road in Virginia Beach.

During an arranged meet, Detective Phillips met with two suspects. While Detective Phillips spoke with one of the suspects, the second suspect approached and opened fire, striking the officer multiple times. The team of investigative officers were able to detain both suspects. Detective Phillips died on the scene from the gunshot wounds.

Both men were charged with murder. One of the subjects pleaded guilty to murder in December 2010 and was sentenced to life in prison. The second suspect was convicted of murder in October 2011 and subsequently sentenced to 68 years in prison.

Detective Phillips was a United States Air Force Desert Storm veteran who had served with the Virginia Beach Police Department for six years and previously served with the Hampton Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 754
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pleaded guilty to capital murder

narcotics, undercover