Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, February 11, 1921
Add to My HeroesAlbert Block
Patrolman Block succumbed to injuries received when he fell from a ladder while investigating a gambling complaint.
He and his partner had gone to a club at East 6th Street and St. Clair to investigate the complaint. While Patrolman Block's partner was inside, he climbed a ladder to try to look through a second-story window covered with newspaper. When his partner came back outside, he found Patrolman Block on the pavement suffering from a severe head injury as a result of falling from the ladder. He was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to the injury the next day.
Patrolman Block had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 39
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Thursday, February 10, 1921