Detective Sandra Joyce Bullock

Bushnell Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Sandra Joyce Bullock

Detective Sandra Bullock was killed in an automobile accident when her unmarked vehicle was struck head-on by an oncoming vehicle. She was traveling on SR-471 when the other car pulled into her lane as it attempted to pass a vehicle in front of it.

The driver and passenger of the other car suffered minor injuries.

Detective Bullock was a 15-year veteran of the Bushnell Police Department and had previously worked as an investigator with the Lady Lake Police Department. She is survived by two daughters and five grandchildren

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash