Police Captain James Edward Meehan

Franklin Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1907

Add to My Heroes

James Edward Meehan

Police Captain James Meehan was shot and mortally wounded by a man he attempted to arrest for an assault.

Captain Meehan was patrolling his beat when he saw the suspect, along with two companions, attack a man on the 13th Street Bridge. As he intervened the suspect fled, but he managed to arrest his two companions. As he was walking the two to jail the suspect snuck up behind him and shot him in the back four times. Captain Meehan turned and emptied his revolver as the three ran off, and then collapsed as two fellow officers arrived on the scene and captured the suspects.

Captain Meehan was taken to the Franklin Hospital where he died from his wounds two days later. The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and hanged August 18, 1908.

Captain Meehan was a veteran of the Spanish-American War, having served as a sergeant in the 161st Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 23, 1907
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Executed in 1908