Town Marshal William J. Brinson

Midville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1907

Add to My Heroes

William J. Brinson

Town Marshal Brinson was shot and killed when he ordered a man who was being loud and boisterous on a public street to quite down. As the marshal turned to walk away the man shot him three times in the back.

Three weeks later, a posse shot and killed the suspect three miles from Midville.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed