Chief of Police F. C. Pope

Chief of Police F. C. Pope

Hollandale Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1941

Add to My Heroes

F. C. Pope

Chief of Police F.C. Pope was shot and killed by a local grocery store owner who held a grudge against him.

Chief Pope was sitting at his desk in his office when the suspect walked in and shot him five times with a .32 caliber pistol. Minutes later the assistant chief arrested the suspect as he attempted to leave town in his truck.

The suspect told officials that he was mad with the chief because he had to pay a 25 dollar fine following his arrest on a charge of being drunk and disorderly. He was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair January 9th, 1942.

Chief Pope was a U.S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1942