Lackey Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, May 30, 1941
Add to My HeroesMarvin "Jack" Triplett
Marshal Jack Triplett was shot and killed by the former town marshal who had held a grudge against him. The former marshal had also been charged with murdering Marshal Triplett's stepfather.
The former marshal and Marshal Triplett encountered each other in a local restaurant. After exchanging a few words the former marshal left and then returned a short time later.
As Marshal Triplett left the restaurant he spoke with a citizen and told him he was going to arrest the former marshal for carrying a gun. As he turned around the former marshal opened fire. Marshal Triplett returned fire with both his pistols, but was fatally wounded during the shooting.
Marshal Triplett was survived by his expectant wife, daughter, father, and eight siblings.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended