Deputy Sheriff Laurence Finley

Logan County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Laurence Finley

Deputy Laurence Finley was shot and killed in Mallory as he and his brother attempted to arrest two men who were drunk on moonshine.

One of the suspects was also killed in the shooting. The second suspect was apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed