Deputy Sheriff Sam Payne

Deputy Sheriff Sam Payne

McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 21, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Sam Payne

Deputy Sam Payne succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained as he and his brother attempted to arrest a man wanted on a warrant for shooting his gun several days earlier. When the deputies arrived at the man's home in Peeryville the suspect opened fire, striking Deputy Payne in the stomach.

The suspect, recently released from prison after serving a term for murder, was never apprehended.

Deputy Payne was taken to his parents' home where he succumbed to his wound two days later.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 19, 1900
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large