Deputy Sheriff John Harmon Mundine

Lee County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 18, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John Harmon Mundine

Deputy Sheriff John H. Mundine was wounded by an accidental discharge when his pistol fell from his pocket as he was getting off the Aransas Pass train in Lexington. The bullet entered his stomach. He died at his home of peritonitis from a pistol wound to his bowels at 8:30 p.m. the next day.

Mundine was survived by his wife, Alice, son John and daughter, Conine. He was buried in the Mundine Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Friday, April 17, 1903