Guard Ed Samuelson

Guard Ed Samuelson

Wyoming Department of Corrections, Wyoming

End of Watch Friday, November 1, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Ed Samuelson

Guard Ed Samuelson was shot and killed by an inmate at the Wyoming State Penitentiary. The inmate was serving a life sentence for the murder of Deputy Sheriff Charles B. Holden of the Unita County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming, on June 19, 1901.

The inmate had been smuggled a stick of dynamite along with a gun. After shooting Guard Samuelson, he tried to dynamite an outside door, and failing in this, he shot and killed himself.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

escape