Forest Ranger John Sidney Mott

United States Department of Defense - Fort Bragg Conservation Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 16, 1937

Add to My Heroes

John Sidney Mott

Forest Ranger John Mott was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest four men for hunting on the Fort Bragg Reservation in Hoke County. Ranger Mott had encountered the men carrying a deer to their automobile and informed them they were under arrest.

When he attempted to disarm one of the men the man opened fire with a shotgun, killing him.

The four men were arrested a short time later. The suspect who shot him was charged with murder and the other three were charged with accessory to murder. When placed on trial each of the four tried to affix blame for the actual slaying on one of the others. Two were freed by the jury while the other two were declared guilty, only to be freed later because of a technical flaw in the drafting of the indictments against them.

Ranger Mott had served in the US Army for 16 years and held the military rank of Sergeant. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Fort Bragg's Mott Lake was named in honor of Ranger Mott.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted