Constable Peter B. Martin

Constable Peter B. Martin

Marion Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, October 23, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Peter B. Martin

Constable Peter Martin was shot and killed by a woman while attempting to serve a writ of execution at her home at 323 7th Avenue in Cedar Rapids.

Constable Martin was removing furniture from her home to satisfy a judgement when she arrived on the scene and shot him inside her home, killing him instantly. Cedar Rapids Police responded to the scene and arrested the woman.

At the suspects trial, her attorney argued that she had every right to shoot Constable Martin because the writ was invalid, she warned him to leave before she shot him, and he had no right to be in her home. She was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to five years in prison February 16, 1906. She was paroled October 10, 1908.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Paroled in 1908