Officer Roy P. Blecher

Officer Roy P. Blecher

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, December 22, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Roy P. Blecher

Officer Roy Blecher and Officer Mike Freeman were shot and killed while patrolling together on I-80 in West Sacramento.

Their bodies were found after they made a traffic stop at approximately 3:00 a.m. Investigators found a sign of a struggle. Officer Blecher was found with his hands handcuffed behind his back and shot once in the head. Officer Freeman was shot five times.

The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to life. He died in prison on April 16th, 2016.

Officer Blecher was a United States Marine Corps and California Army National Guard veteran. He had served with the California Highway Patrol for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and a son.

In 1994, an elevated portion of Interstate 80, known as the Yolo Causeway, was designated the Blecher-Freeman Memorial Causeway in honor of the fallen officers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 2455
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop