Night Marshal John Franklin Kelley

Du Quoin Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John Franklin Kelley

Night Marshal John Kelley succumbed to gunshot wounds he suffered two days earlier after confronting a disorderly subject.

After the subject had attempted to be served liquor at a diner on South Division Street at 11:30 pm, he was refused. The subject then became disorderly which attracted the attention of Night Marshal Kelley. As he was being reprimanded for his behavior, the subject produced a gun, shot Night Marshal Kelley four times in the abdomen and fled the scene.

Night Marshal Kelley was transported to Holden Hospital in Carbondale where he died two days later from the wounds he suffered.

Night Marshal Kelley had served with the Du Quoin Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, stepson, sister, three brothers and mother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 7, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available