Captain Charles Ariant

Captain Charles Ariant

Louisiana Department of Corrections, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, January 1, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Charles Ariant

Captain Charles Ariant was shot and killed by an inmate at the Louisiana State Penitentiary.

The killing occurred in what was known as the bullpen just as the men were about to be counted and sent to their cells. The inmate shot Captain Ariant twice in the head with a pistol he procured from an unknown source. Another inmate overpowered and held the suspect until guards could take him into custody.

The inmate had been sentenced to 12 years in 1901 for the robbery of a store in Shreveport. A life sentence was added for Captain Ariant's murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody