Deputy Sheriff Felix Davidson

Deputy Sheriff Felix Davidson

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, May 25, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Felix Davidson

Deputy Felix Davidson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier while attempting to arrest a man who had been in town with his gun.

The suspect shot Deputy Davidson once in the chest, causing a serious wound. The man then turned himself in to the county jailer. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 14 years. The suspect, Millard Philpot, was pardoned by the governor after serving only a few months. He was later elected sheriff of Clay County. He was shot and killed February 1, 1920.

Deputy Davidson died as a result of the Philpot-Griffin Feud. There were many feuds in Kentucky, and information about many officers who lost there lives as a result of a feud was often confusing, contradictory, and refuted by others.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 19, 1900
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 14 years