Night Watchman Ole McMillan

Night Watchman Ole McMillan

Humboldt Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Ole McMillan

Night Watchman Ole McMillan was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance involving a man who was abusing his family. The man heard that Watchman McMillan was coming, grabbed his shotgun, and went out to meet him. As the two met on the road near the suspect's home, the suspect shot Watchman McMillan in the chest, killing him instantly.

The suspect, 54, was found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. He was given a day of freedom in 1905 so he could attend the funeral of his two daughters who had drowned in Humboldt. He was paroled a few years later.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years