Police Officer John Russell

Police Officer John Russell

Harrodsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1896

Add to My Heroes

John Russell

Police Officer John Russell was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for being drunk and disruptive in front of the Mercer National Bank at 134 South Main Street.

When told he was under arrest, the suspect went for his gun. As Officer Russell tried to subdue him, the suspect shot him. The police chief, who was rushing to assist, barely escaped being shot as he felled the suspect with his cane.

The man was taken into custody and charged with Officer Russell's murder.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

DIP