Americus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, June 27, 1913
Add to My HeroesWilliam Cyrus Barrow
Chief of Police Bill Barrow succumbed to a gunshot wound he received from a man he arrested for drunkenness.
The subject resisted arrest, snatched the chief's pistol, and shot him through the abdomen. Chief Barrow passed away five days later.
The subject was arrested a short time later. Minutes after his arrest, the suspect was seized from the local jail by a mob of more than 400 men and hanged.
Chief Barrow was a Civil War Confederate Soldier and served with the Americus Police Department for 22 years, with eight years as the Chief of Police. He was survived by his wife, brother, and two nieces.
He is buried in Oak Grove Cemetery in Americus, Georgia.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 22, 1913
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Lynched