Deputy Sheriff Poyster "Poss" Keene

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Poyster "Poss" Keene

Deputy Poyster Keene was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck head-on by an oncoming car on U.S. Route 23 at 1:10 am. The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident was also killed and two individuals in Deputy Keene's patrol car were injured.

Deputy Keene had served with the agency for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash