Sergeant Gregory Lee Mathews

Sergeant Gregory Lee Mathews

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Lee Mathews

Sergeant Gregory Mathews was struck and killed by a Federal Bureau of Prisons vehicle while assisting prison officials in searching for two escaped convicts. The prisoners had escaped from the Petersburg Federal Correctional Complex, which adjoins Fort Lee (current-day Fort Gregg-Adams), Virginia.

One of the suspects had been apprehended and was being returned to the prison. Sergeant Mathews and a second MP were completing a perimeter check of the installation's ammunition dump on Reformatory Road when he was struck by the vehicle. The other MP was pushed out of the path of the vehicle by Sergeant Mathews. Sergeant Mathews was transported to the Medical College of Virginia Hospital in Richmond, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Mathews was survived by his wife, parents, two sisters, five brothers, and his grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Virginia

escapee