Deputy Sheriff John Henry Monk

Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1966

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Monk

Deputy John Monk and Deputy Doug McFillen were killed in an airplane crash while en route to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, to return a prisoner to Louisiana.

The plane, which was piloted by Deputy McFillen experienced engine trouble and crashed into Lake Charles approximately five minutes into the flight.

Deputy Monk had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident