Policeman Edward Lowry

Policeman Edward Lowry

South Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, February 19, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Edward Lowry

Policeman Edward Lowry was shot and killed near S 2th Street and N Street as he escorted a prisoner to the police station.

The man had been arrested for having an inappropriate relationship with a 17-year-old girl.

As the two walked to the police station the man pulled out a handgun and opened fire, mortally wounding Policeman Lowry.

The suspect was convicted of Policeman Lowry's murder and sentenced to death, but the Nebraska Supreme Court subsequently reversed the verdict. During a second trial, he was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 14 years in prison. He was then furloughed by the governor after serving only five and a half years and then deported from the United States.

Policeman Lowry had served with the South Omaha Polie Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 14 years

transport, sex offense