Putnam County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, April 22, 1930
Add to My HeroesOrville Amos Moss
Deputy Amos Moss was shot and killed as he, another deputy, and a federal prohibition agent, attempted to arrest four suspects near Gainesboro, in Jackson County who were operating a liquor still.
The suspects fled in a car that the officers stopped. As they approached the car they were fired upon. Deputy Moss was killed at the scene and the other deputy suffered serious wounds.
Three of the occupants was arrested at the scene and other was arrested the following day. All four were tried and acquitted.
Deputy Moss was the father of five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Acquitted